Do I have any rights if I feel I was given a wrongful work suspension?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights if I feel I was given a wrongful work suspension?

I was suspended from work for a week after a series of break-ins into the company stores. The company has been getting hit with break ins and in an effort to catch the robbers, the company installed GPS systems on some of the baby formula that was being stolen. Well yesterday, they broke in again and stole the formula with the GPS system. Unfortunately, the GPS system had not been charged by the store manager. The blame was placed on me and I was placed on a 1 week suspension without pay for not making sure the GPS system was not charged. This is after I spend the whole night responded to the alarm phone calls, contacting store managers in the middle of the night, and looking at surveillance cameras.

Asked on June 2, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Do you have protection against this action under the terms of an employment contract or union agreement? If not, then you are an "at will" worker. This means that your comany can set the conditions of employment much as it sees fit (absent some for of legally actionable discrimination). This includes who to suspend and why. In fact, your employer can suspend (or even terminate) you for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice. While seemingly unfair, it is the law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption