Do I have any rights if I apply for and was approved for a rental but then the landlord did not rent to me because they received an offer to buy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights if I apply for and was approved for a rental but then the landlord did not rent to me because they received an offer to buy?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Oregon

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

So long as you have no signed rental agreement for the rental that you have written about, but were only approved for the rental, you have no contractual or legal rights to get a unit in the premises that you have written about.

Possibly the new owner of the rental may wish to rent to you when escrow closes.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption