Do I have any rights concerning my private property. Workers harassed by cousin. Prospect buyer run off property by him. He is trespassing.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights concerning my private property. Workers harassed by cousin. Prospect buyer run off property by him. He is trespassing.

Own 2.15 acres land adjacent to uncle. Trying to sell ours. His son harassing workers working on my property. He vandalized property. Called law first time, they filled out report, told me nothing could be done no one saw him. Witness told me he saw him. We had potential buyer who looked at land. Son came up told her get off land, it was his, it was not for sale. She called our realtor to see if it was for sale. We have realtor sign in yard. Our realtor said yes, then prospect told her about incident. Now she is not interested. We lost sale. Son putting chain to keep me off my land.

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

It's your land, so you have EVERY right to it. Bring it to the police again, with whatever evidence (photos of chain on your land; the name of the buyer and the realtor, also the worker who were harassed, so they all could be contacted if necessary) you have. If the first officer you speak with isn't interested in helping you, go to his supervisor.  Vandalizing, trespassing, putting up a structure on your land--these are crimes, and should be treated as such.

You might also get an attorney as well--you might want to file for a protective order, as well as have a letter sent to your uncle and his son that if they interfere with a sale again, you will sue THEM for the full sale price of the land.

Rights and the law are on your side--you just need to hang tough.

One last though--double check any deeds and surveys to make sure you can prove the extent of your land.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption