Do I have any rights regarding my boss’s treatment of me?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any rights regarding my boss’s treatment of me?

I am an IT administrator at a publicly traded company. My CEO makes me work on his personal stuff during business and weekend hours. I have installed doorbells and cameras at his house, setup smart TVs at his house, been flown on company time to his other houses to put in dropcams and deliver Christmas trees to his houses. He will call me during business and weekend hours to fix his wife’s printers and IPads and his purchase his children’s phones on company money and time. He threatens my job if I don’t answer him immediately on personal stuff on the weekends or during business hours when I am working on company related stuff. He also will come up behind me, and rub my shoulders as hard as he can. I have come to my wits end and I was just seeing if any of this is legal from a company standpoint? Am I required to work on his personal and family’s stuff even if it is not company related? I am a salaried employee, so I do not have required hours, but to be threatened with my job if I can’t fix something over the weekend or during business hours does not seem right. The shoulder rubbing gets uncomfortable as well. Do I have any rights, or do I just suck it up?

Asked on September 21, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Oklahoma


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

If the shoulder rubbing has some sexual component to it, then you may have a claim for sexual harassment at work; if you believe that to be the case, you should contact the federal EEOC to file a complaint.
Nothing else you describe is illegal unless you have a written employment contract and the behavior (e.g. the hours; working on personal projects for the CEO; etc.) violates the terms of contract. Otherwise, you are an employee at will, and may have the terms or conditions of your job changed at will; can have the hours or days you work adjusted; can be required to do any work that your employer (i.e. the CEO) wants you you to do; can be required to do personal projects for your employer, because your employer (the CEO) decides what is and is not part of your job; and can be terminated at any time, for any reason, including that you are not taking care of the CEO's personal projects the way or as fast as he'd like. Not to put too fine a point on, but employees at will essentially have no rights at work.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption