Do I have any right as an employee to collect on back wages for being under paid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any right as an employee to collect on back wages for being under paid?

I’ve been working for this company for 16yrs. I recently found out through a
reliable source that I wasn’t in the correct job grade I have since moved from
that position and have been in this position since 2012 and I again find out that
I’m not getting the correct pay… What are my rights as an employee?

Asked on November 15, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You don't have any rights, unfortunately, unless you had a written employment contract setting or guarantying your pay, which contract was violated. Otherwise, without a written contract, your pay is whatever your employer paid you--whether or not it was lower than it "should" have been for your job, your experience, your grade, etc. When there is no contact, there is no right to any particular salary or wage, even if other people in like or similar jobs, grades, etc. are paid more, and your employer can pay you whatever you like.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption