Do I have any recourse if I was told about a “no pet policy” after I moved into the unit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse if I was told about a “no pet policy” after I moved into the unit?

My daughter led me to believe that I could have my dog in the unit I was going to be renting from her. She informed me the day after I moved in that I could not have my dog. She also wrote on the 1st month’s rent receipt: No vicious breed of dogs allowed on property. All pets must have landlords written approval. I didn’t move in with the dog, but I have him now. She has taken this receipt to a property management company who is threatening me with a 24 hour notice if I don’t get rid of my dog. Will her intentional deception have any weight if I take this to court?

Asked on April 17, 2011 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Are you subletting from your daughter, rather than renting directly from the landlord? Or is your daughter the landlord?

1) Subletting: you would have no recourse against the landlord, since your dealings are not with them, and you can't force them to allow your pet(s). However, if your daughter knowingly or intentionally misrepresented from you, you may be able to sue her for compensation (e.g. moving costs; hotel or storage costs while looking for a new place; etc.)

2) Daughter is landlord: in this case, if your daughter knowingly or intentionally misrepresented to you, you may be able to force her to allow your pet(s); you'd also have the option of seeking damages.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption