Do I have any recourse if my neighbor’s landscaping causes water to back up on my property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse if my neighbor’s landscaping causes water to back up on my property?

My neighbor is putting in landscaping
that is blocking water flow and will
cause it to back up onto my property.
Do I have any optoons?

Asked on May 16, 2018 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You can sue your neighbor for nuisance which is an unreasonable interference with the use or enjoyment of your property.
Damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in a lawsuit) are an inadequate remedy because the water has not yet begun to flood your property or if it has started, multiplicity of lawsuits would be required since the flooding is ongoing.  Damages are also inadequate because land is unique.
Since damages are an inadequate remedy, your remedy in your lawsuit for nuisance is an injunction to prevent your neighbor's landscaping from flooding your property.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption