Do I have any recourse against a broker whose lies cost thousands me in expenses, etc.?

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Sep 30, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any recourse against a broker whose lies cost thousands me in expenses, etc.?

Attempted to rent a co-op in NYC. Their broker said he could definitely get us in within a week of submitting the application, citing inside relationships with the board of directors. It took over a month for 2 such board members to coordinate their schedules to meet with us. Instead of moving from one apartment to the next, we had to put everything in storage. Moving costs increased by $1200, I took off a month of work for nothing, and other hardships were endured. Any recourse?

Asked on July 18, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Most likely no, you cannot get anything from him. The basis for such a claim would be "fraud": that the intentionally lied to you to get you to do something. But:
1) You'd have to show it was a lie--being mistaken is not fraud.
2) You'd have to show it was "reasonable" for you to rely on a claim you get in within one week, since the law does not let you legally rely on unreasonable (e.g. unbelievable) assertions--and since it is not reasonable to expect to be get into a co-op in only a week, given the need for board approval, your reliance would be found to be unreasonable and you could not recover money.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption