If I am renting a property and it is being foreclosed on, do I have any obligation to allow the viewing of a propertyon auction day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I am renting a property and it is being foreclosed on, do I have any obligation to allow the viewing of a propertyon auction day?

I am renting a condo that is being sold at auction due to foreclosure. I am still curently in a lease. Am I required to allow viewing of the property?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you must allow the property to be shown. Any owner of rental property--which includes, for example, a bank which takes possession after foreclosure--has the right to enter and  show the property for the purpose of either renting or selling it. It simply needs to provide reasonable (e.g. 24 hours) notice and do it during reasonable (e.g. 8 to 6 pm) times.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption