Do I have any liability from a long term relationship that did not occur in a common law state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any liability from a long term relationship that did not occur in a common law state?

I just exited a 10 year long term relationship that involved cohabitation for 7+ years. We did not own property together, nor did we have common names on any lease or auto purchase. However, as I have a substantial amount of assets, I want to ensure I have no liability to her. I’ve lived only in non-common law states. We never filed a joint tax return; we always filed “single”.

Asked on June 24, 2011 under Family Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

What you are afraid of is what: a "palimony" type suit that resulted in California so many years ago?  You can double check with an attorney in your area on the matter as to what, if anything at all, your girlfriend would be entitled to claim under Kentucky law but it appears that there was never an intent on your part to make the union "official" in any way over the last at least 7 years.  May I suggest that in the future you consider some type of legal document be drawn up regarding the issue of separateness of assets? Just so you do not worry about the matter again.  Good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption