Do I have any legal standing after signing an agreement for a vacation rental I never stayed in?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal standing after signing an agreement for a vacation rental I never stayed in?

I agreed to rent a vacation home for a few days. After paying half the total fee, when I went to get the keys I was told the rental was unavailable and they had me stay somewhere else. After a few hours exploring my options, I decided not to stay where they put me and called to let them know I was leaving. Because I never stayed I want my money back but am having trouble getting the guys to send it back. Do I have any legal standing? I am from the Bahamas and the company is in the US.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If you agreed to lease a particular vacation rental but were unable to stay in it due to issues pertaining to the rental being unavailable, you are entitled under the laws of all states in this country to get your money back. You agreed to a particular unit and were unable to receive what was promised.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption