What to do if my neighbor burns the roots of plants in his religious practices and the strong smell comes through the walls into my apartment?

UPDATED: May 30, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: May 30, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my neighbor burns the roots of plants in his religious practices and the strong smell comes through the walls into my apartment?

I live in an apartment building with neighbors who burn roots in their religious practices. I have no problem with their religion but the smell from the burning roots is nauseating and it fills the hallways outside of my door and seeps through the walls into my apartment. I am forced to live with this terrible smell daily. All I want is clear air in my apartment and to not have to walk through a smoke filled hallway to enter my home. I have contacted the rental office and the local police and complained but they have said nothing can be done.

Asked on May 30, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Maryland


S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In every lease, there is a covenant of quiet enjoyment which is that a tenant cannot be disturbed in his/her use and enjoyment of the premises.  You could sue the landlord for breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment for not taking action against the tenant burning the roots which pollutes your apartment.

You may also have a potential argument for breach of the implied warranty of habitability.  This requires that the landlord maintain the premises in a habitable condition in compliance with local and state housing codes.  You could argue that the burning roots are a health and safety issue.  The health issue being the fumes and the safety issue being a fire hazard.  A breach of the  implied warranty of habitability requires the landlord to take corrective action after being given notice.  If the landlord fails to remedy a breach of the implied warranty of habitability within a reasonable time, the tenant can move out and terminate his/her obligation to pay rent for the balance of the term of the lease or if you to decide to stay, withhold rent and defend against eviction.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption