Do I have any legal grounds to sue a voting organization for deceptive language in their mission statement?

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jul 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any legal grounds to sue a voting organization for deceptive language in their mission statement?

My corporation has donated thousands of dollars to a political awareness organization, which said it was non-profit and non-partisan. I have found out that this organization has contributed most of our donations to a specfic presidential candidate. However there was a fine-print clause in their 20 page mission statement that said that they could allocate the funds to whoever they wanted. We also signed no binding contract with them. Do we have any legal ground to sue for deception?

Asked on July 21, 2012 under Business Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written with respect to the non-profit organization that your corporation donates money to with respect to the fine-print clause in the mission statement of the non-profit stating that any donations that it recieves can be allocated to whomever it wants, it appears that you do not have a factual or legal basis for bringing a legal action against the non-profit for deceptive language.

Your recourse is to cut off the flow of all future donations to it.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption