Do I have any grounds for a law suit?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any grounds for a law suit?

In May 2016, we moved into my grandmothers
house that was signed over to my mother a year or 2
previously. There was no home owners insurance
on the home. A couple of days prior to us moving in,
I asked my mother to put a home owners insurance
policy on the home. She did and we paid the 38
premium each month. The funds were electronically
transfered from my bank account every month, which
I have proof of. On June 12, 2017, the house was a
total fire loss. My mother collected the 100k
insurance policy and kept every penny for herself
and chose not to rebuild. I realize the policy was in
her name. My question is do I have any legal
recourse at all against her since I was the one that
paid that policy?

Asked on May 26, 2018 under Insurance Law, Tennessee


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

If your mother took out the policy, the proceeds from it are hers; the fact that you voluntarily chose to pay the policy does not give you any entitlement to the money. Since the policy was in your mother's name, you had no legal obligation to pay it for her; she was the one obligated to pay it and you could have let her pay for her own policy. That you chose to pay it when you did not have to does not give you any claim to the proceeds.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption