Do I have any course of action?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have any course of action?

I have a question. I was given my monthly review at work and I
passed all my metrics with flying colors. At the end of my review
with my supervisor he told me the site manager was questioning
my stats compared to my team members. He gave me the
impression the site manager was thinking no way my stats were
that good without me doing something unseemly. Then my
manager told me hes not telling me not to achieve these
numbers but implied that it may benefit me to not do so well and
followed it up by saying hes not saying Im doing something I
shouldnt but if I am I shouldnt. I was absolutely floored. My
question is what should or what can I do about this besides look
for another job. I live in Arizona btw

Asked on August 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I'm agraid that there probably isn't much that you can do about this situation. That is unless your treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement. This is becasue most work relationships are "at will" which means that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as they see fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption