Do I have a wrongful demotion case?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a wrongful demotion case?

I’ve worked at my current company for almost 5 years as an at will employee. I was working in a position during year 4 and than was promotion to another position where I’ve been working for about a year. During my last review, my employer stated that we would be re-evaluating that entire department by the end of this month to see if the department was profitable. A few months pass and I share the news that Im 7 weeks pregnant with my boss because I was running to the bathroom a lot with morning sickness. Then, 1.5 weeks later, my boss told me again that we would be reevaluating the department at the end of this month and if the department does not meet its goal than I will be demoted to my previous position and take a paycut. He also stated that he believes that I was originally being paid too much in my old position compared to what he can currently hire new employees at, so I would need to take another paycut from the salary that I was making in my old position. I’ve never received a negative review in this old position and my pay increases were always justified with taking on more work and consistant positive performance. The company is a 6 year old start up and there is no HR Department. Since my boss is the cofounder, he is the closest thing to an HR Department. After speaking with my sister in law who is a senior recruiter for a big bank, she said it’s pretty apparent that they do not want to fire me so I can collect unemployment. I’m about to start showing soon and I left with having to either hide my pregnancy for a few months which I’m hired can be looked at as dishonest or disclose and be faced with unintentional pregnancy discrimination. I feel like my company is forcing my hand with the 10k paycut due to my pregnancy. This doesn’t legally seem right, but Im not a lawyer so I don’t know if this is something that I can pursue.

Asked on August 16, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, New York


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

This is case where you should consult with an employment law attorney. There are some basic facts both in your favor and against you:
Pro--shortly after telling your employer your were pregnant, he stated that you may be demoted and have your pay cut; that suggests illegal disabiity-based (pregnancy is treated like a disability for this purpose) discrimination, since negative action is threatened against you shortly after informing the company of your pregnancy.
Con--They initially announced the re-evaluation before you told them you were pregnant, which on the other hand suggests that any actions taken in regards to a re-evaluation are independent of your pregnancy and so not discriminatory.
There are other facts which may make a difference in determining if you have a valid claim or not:
1) Are there other people in your department? If there are, are any of them also being threatened with demotion and/or a pay cut--or only you?
2) The new employees who he is comparing you to for salary--what are their qualifications and credentials as compared to yours?
3) Have there been other pregnant women at work? If so, have any of them faced negative employment actions?
4) How many of the employees are women?
You should, as stated, consult with an employment law attorney who can evaluate all of the facts relating to your employment and the situation and advise you as to your options.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption