Do I have a right to know if my dad had a will or assets left behind?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a right to know if my dad had a will or assets left behind?

Asked on August 7, 2019 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you do. If your father had a Will and you were named as a beneficiary, then the executor is legally obligated to notify you. Additionally, if there is a Will and it has been entered for probate, then it is a now a matter of public record so you have a right to obtain a copy. If there wa sno Will, then your father died "intestate". This means that as his child you are his legal heir and entitled to a share of his assets. If your father was married at the time of his death, you can contact his wife regarding his estate. You can also check public records to find out about his assets or hire an asset location service that can do this for you.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, you do. If your father had a Will and you were named as a beneficiary, then the executor is legally obligated to notify you. Additionally, if there is a Will and it has been entered for probate, then it is a now a matter of public record so you have a right to obtain a copy. If there wa sno Will, then your father died "intestate". This means that as his child you are his legal heir and entitled to a share of his assets. If your father was married at the time of his death, you can contact his wife regarding his estate. You can also check public records to find out about his assets or hire an asset location service that can do this for you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption