Do I have a right as the son of the deceased to receive a copy of the family trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a right as the son of the deceased to receive a copy of the family trust?

My father died recently and my sister said there was no trust but an amendment to the trust that she had my father sign 3 months ago. The amendment just changed the trustee from my father to my sister. I told her that as a beneficiary or heir that I was entitled to a copy. She told me that I was not a beneficiary or heir and was not named at all. She said that she was sole beneficiary. I also have 2 other sisters. All 4 of us have the same parentage. All 3 sisters have cleaned out the family home. Now, our mother is still alive but lives in a nursing home due to a stroke.

Asked on August 7, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss and for the situation.  If you believe that some thing went amiss here and your sister in some way unduly influenced your Dad then I think that you need to challenge what is going on.  I am sure that your other sisters would like to know as well.    Beneficiaries of a trust do have a right to a copy.  But you have no idea what it says.  You are going to need legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption