Do I have a recourse if I am sued and never served with court documents but do find a court case with a decision online?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a recourse if I am sued and never served with court documents but do find a court case with a decision online?

I was told by me rent office that I have a court today but I never received any court papers. So I decided to check online to see if I have a case pending and I see that they had already been to court without notifying me twice. I know that is illegal but need to know what steps I need to take next to proceed with a case against my apartment management.

Asked on August 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, District of Columbia

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

What you need to do is to make a motion in court to vacate the order and the default that was entered against you based upon the fact that you were never served with an documents.  That would mean that the court lacked "jurisdiction" to make the determination.  Please either seek legal help or go to the land,ord tenant court that may have a self help or court help program involved.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption