Do I have a property right in my deceased husband’s death certificate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a property right in my deceased husband’s death certificate?

Death certificate misrepresents that no autopsy was perfomed. Doctor refused to make amnendment to correct. I have paid a total of $25 for 5 death certificates that include this misinformation. Is it possible to file a complaint for reimbursement? Death certificate on record in probate court.

Asked on July 26, 2011 New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  I am a bit confused by the question.  If the medical examiner is not going to amend the death certificate then the death certificate that states that there was no autopsy and is on file with the probate court IS the death certificate that is considered "official" for your husband.  Has there now been a death certificate that has been amended?  If it has now been amended and you want to file for reimbursement, whom would you file with?  Please clarify what has happened and how things stand and then write back.  But for now feel free to use the ones that you have.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption