What shouldI do about a possible medical malpractice case?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do about a possible medical malpractice case?

I have a foreign metallic body in right knee posterior according to recent x-ray. It was not there 9 months ago but same x-ray showed it last month. I did have arthroscopic surgery on the knee and post-surgery 2 injections. My doctor is denying anything is there yet radiology reports as well as other doctors say there is something there. Symptom include burning in back of knee radiating into the calf of the leg. Right knee has not healed from arthroscopic surgery. I have no idea what to do? I just want it fixed but doctor is denying that there is anything there. Do I have recourse? Should I speak with a medical malpractice attorney? In Yavapai County, AZ.

Asked on November 24, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Arizona

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Malpractice is "bad practice"--medical care that is not up to currently accepted standards. Leaving a foreign object in the body after surgery or injections could easily be malpractice, as could be a failure to diagnose a problem (e.g. the presence of an object), which leads to pain, suffering, injury, disability, and/or greater medical costs.

If malpractice was committed, as implied above, the medical care provider could be resposible for resulting medical costs, as well as pain and suffering; also the provider could be liable for lost wages (if you missed work) or diminished earning potential (if it impairs your ability to work).

If you suspect you have suffered malpractrice--and from what you write, you may well have--you should consult with a medical malpractice attorney to evaluate the strength, economic value, and cost to pursue of your case. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption