Do I have a legitimate case against my employer if my supervisor is a bully and intimidating?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legitimate case against my employer if my supervisor is a bully and intimidating?

My boss is extremely “up and down”. Every day you never know what kind of mood he is in all throughout the day. He “snaps” all the time, makes rude and sarcastic comments, throws stuff when having a tantrum and makes comments to put you on the spot to embarrass and humiliate you. He sets me up for failure and when I have approached him and the owner of the company they make it seem like the situation will improve and then it never does. At this point I have been feeling like either he goes or I do. What should I do?

Asked on June 18, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Vermont

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, a supervisor or manager MAY be bullying, intimidating, sarcastic, rude, insulting, etc.; he may set you up for failure or try to embarass or humiliate you. All this is legal, as long as he is not doing it because he is discriminating against you because of your race, sex, religion, age or 40, disability, or, in some states, because of your national origin, sexual orientation, language, or family status. If you think he is discriminating against you because of your "group" characteristics, you may have an employment discrimination case and should speak with an employment law attorney. But if he is simply a jerk and/or simply dislikes you personally, that is legal.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption