Do I have a legal right to my medical records?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal right to my medical records?

Last month my doctor took blood and urine for certain tests. I asked them for a copy of the test results, and they would not give them me, saying it was against their policy.

Asked on May 25, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Mississippi

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an individual is entitled to complete copies of his or her medical records upon request to his or her treating physician or any health care facility.

From what you have written, you are entitled as a matter of law copies of the blood and urine test results pertaining to yourself from your doctor. I would contact him or her and insist that you be given the results as soon as possible.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption