Do I have a legal case if my psychiatrist is refusing to schedule an appointment due to an unpaid balance never brought to my attention previously?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal case if my psychiatrist is refusing to schedule an appointment due to an unpaid balance never brought to my attention previously?

I’m on high doses of meds known to cause fatality, seizures, etc.if I quit them. I was left with no documentation and no warning time.

Asked on June 14, 2012 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to find a new doctor and new psychiatrist, immediately. That portion of it is something you need to do to mitigate your damages. As to the issue of your psychiatrist refusing to treat you due to an unpaid balance of which you were unaware, you need to check with your state medical board on issues regarding duties and responsibilities when patients have outstanding balances and no previous notification has been given. File a complaint with that licensing consumer protection agency and consider speaking with private counsel if you feel the complaint did not resolve your issues with this person.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption