Do I have a legal case against my employer

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a legal case against my employer

About 10 years ago, the place I was working closed and I was transferred to another place in another state. I am in the financial field. I was told the other place was profitable and all I had to do was to get them organized and straighten out. After a few months here I discovered that the person I replaced had embezzled a lot of money and the place was a complete mess. No one new this and three different outside audits missed this. The move for me has been very difficult both professionally and personally. All I have done is work. Do I have a case to sue my employer after all this time?

Asked on February 28, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your being placed into such a location/situation violates the terms of any employment contract or union agreement that you may have, you've no claim here. The fact is that most work is "at will". This means that a business can set the terms of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Unless your being placed into such a location/situation violates the terms of any employment contract or union agreement that you may have, you've no claim here. The fact is that most work is "at will". This means that a business can set the terms of employment much as it sees fit (absent some form of legally actionable discrimination).  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption