Do I have a lawsuit against an auto manufacturer for airbags not deploying in an accident and suffering a broken jaw?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a lawsuit against an auto manufacturer for airbags not deploying in an accident and suffering a broken jaw?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Yes, if the airbag does not deploy it MAY have been a manufacturing defect.

You'll need a lawyer, and proving the defect would take an expert who would examine the airbag, and then testify the defect was a result of something wrong in the design or manufacturing and not anything done afterwards, such as a mechanic disconnecting a triggering wire.

If it's just a broken jaw, and it heals without major long lasting damage, there may not be enough money in the case to make a major effort. BUT you may be one of many in the same situation and that makes a case very worthwhile. 

Speak to a personal injury / products defects lawyer. You can find many really good ones at www.AttorneyPages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption