What constitutes unlawful termination from your job?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What constitutes unlawful termination from your job?

I was fired from my job because a woman called in and reported me for saying I was over her husband. I am not sure what all else she said that I said. I worked through one company and was stationed at another. She reported me to the company I was stationed at which is where her husband worked. Neither of the companies can tell me why I was fired now. She had to have told a lot of lies for them to not want me back on the property. I think this qualifies as unlawful termination. Is that correct? Do I have a legitimate lawsuit?

Asked on July 30, 2011 Virginia

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination can be for such things as discrimination, retaliation (i.e. whisleblowing), breach of an employment or union contract, violation of company policy, or the like. Absent that, an employee can be hired or fired as their employer's discretion. This is known as "at will" employment.

Accordingly an at will employer may hire/fire and impose the terms of employment as it sees fit. Therefore it can terminate an employee with or without notice and for any or no reason at all.

Bottom line, based on the facts that you have presented, it appears that your employer violated no law when it discharged you.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Wrongful termination can be for such things as discrimination, retaliation (i.e. whisleblowing), breach of an employment or union contract, violation of company policy, or the like. Absent that, an employee can be hired or fired as their employer's discretion. This is known as "at will" employment.

Accordingly an at will employer may hire/fire and impose the terms of employment as it sees fit. Therefore it can terminate an employee with or without notice and for any or no reason at all.

Bottom line, based on the facts that you have presented, it appears that your employer violated no law when it discharged you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption