What are an inmate’s rights to medical treatment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are an inmate’s rights to medical treatment?

My fince is in jail; at the present time and has a injury to his head. He has a whole in the back of his head that is about a quarter inch deep and when he goes to touch it it automatically makes his head and eyes hurt like he has a really bad headache. He asked to seek medical treatment at the jail and they took him to the doctor and he was suppose to get a cat scan and blood work done but they are refusing to run those tests and are also refusing to seek other medical treatment. All they have been doing is to give him Tylenol for the pain. He would like to look into a possible law suit. Should he have me contact a personal injury attorney In Northumberland County, PA.

Asked on February 10, 2011 under Personal Injury, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking an inmate is entitled to what is known as "adequate" medical treatment under the law.  Inmates are entitled to medical care and attention as needed to treat both short-term conditions and long-term illnesses.  These are basic Constitutional Rights.  I think that you should maybe speak with an attorney about obtaining him treatment and his rights under the circumstances rather than a personal injury attorney at the time being.  The personal injury case may be viable later but you really have no idea what the long term damages will be at this point in time.  Speak with his attorney in the criminal matter for a referral to an attorney that can help with this. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption