do I have a harassment case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

do I have a harassment case?

This past Christmas I was at a dinner party hosted by the president of the company I worked for. During that dinner the president got really vulgar with his language this list is long on the things he said but one that was directly asked of me was,

Asked on June 27, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It was an inappropriate remark, but it doesn't necessarily give you any recourse or grounds for compensation. A single remark, if it is not a pattern of harassment, will not result in any liabilty for the employer, or entitle the employee to anything, unless the employee can show that he or she lost his or her job or suffered some other adverse employment consequence (demotion or denial of a promotion; being transferred to a less-desirable shift or location; suspension; etc.) as a result of reporting or complaining about the remark. That said, if you can ties the loss of your employment to this remark or your reporting of it--which means you have some facts or evidence to make that connection--then you may have suffered a type of sexual harassment (e.g. unwanted exposure to sex-based commentary or remarks) and may have a claim; if you feel that was the case, contact the federal EEOC.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption