Do I have a good chance of winning my UI appeals hearing without an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a good chance of winning my UI appeals hearing without an attorney?

My former employer terminated me for an incident that happened at a job prior to working there. They said something came up in a health care background check about 5 months ago. I passed it upon my employment there approximately 1 month ago. In my employers interview with ESC, the acknowlegded that they are not sure if there is a policy that justified my termination. They have been very inconsistent and recently requested a continuance.

Asked on August 5, 2011 North Carolina

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It appears they are looking at policy matters in your situation and what this ruling could mean in terms of setting precedent authority. It appears you may be on the right track but if you feel you may not win without an attorney, consider talking to a legal aid attorney. You might qualify for no or low cost representation if you have no or limited income at this point. Legal aid and other legal agencies and organzations that look out for situations like this might be to your advantage. You may also wish to look into fling a complaint with the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption