Do I have a deferred prosecution if they told me they would not press charges?

UPDATED: Apr 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a deferred prosecution if they told me they would not press charges?

I was caught shoplifting from the store I work at. In exchange for returning the unused objects and paying what was left in loss, they told me they would not press any charges. Is this a deferred prosecution and is it going to be kept off of my record?

Asked on April 21, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Deferred prosecution is something in the Arizona laws that allows a person who  has been arrested and charged really a second chance.  Deferred prosecution means that the court will hold off on prosecuting you while you complete a term of probation and during that probation a course of treatment or attend classes that court has assigned. If you complete them then the court drops the charges.  Here you were not arrested or charged in the first place, correct?  So it is not deferred prosecution and it will not be on your record. Learn from this break.  Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption