What do I ned to prove a defamation of character case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What do I ned to prove a defamation of character case?

Recently I made a trade with another breeder. After everything was already done she started changing things, so I requested a contract. The lady refused and has posted pictures of my dog on multiple huge sites saying I refused to sign litter registration. AKC does even send out approval until litter is born. They aren’t due for 2 weeks. These ads have been posted almost a month and have effected me horribly.All I asked is for a contract of original terms because she kept changing things and she refused. She’s threatened me, put me down and now posted about me all over the net.

Asked on February 24, 2012 under Personal Injury, North Carolina

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption