Do I have a chance to win an unemployment appeal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a chance to win an unemployment appeal?

I accepted a job in OH on 02/01, but wasn’t set up to begin work until 03/03. On 02/01, work was available through my past employer, which I refused to show. I continued to claim monthly benefits until the day I started work on 03/03. I had already moved to OH, and had no place to live if I accepted the offer in MI. Do I have a case against the determination of “refusal of work”.

Asked on February 9, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Ok here is the thing:  each state has their own particular set of laws and case law on how the judges rule on these issues so this is best asked to an attorney in Michigan.  But generally when you file for unemployment benefits you indicate that you are "ready, willing and able" to work.  You were really not willing.  But I would try and see if there is any case law out there that could put you in a different position: that you had to relocate for work and see if there is any way this angle could help.  Otherwise, I am not sure that you have much of a leg to stand on here.   Good luck to you though.   


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption