Do I have a case worth persuing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case worth persuing?

My employer won’t pay me for hours I worked because it was performed incorrectly

Asked on November 23, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Virginia

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have a case: this is illegal. An employee must be paid for all work done and hours worked. You could file a complaint for the department of labor and/or sue for the money you are owed for hours they refused to pay you. 
There are many things an employer may legally do if an employee performs work incorrectly: demote him/her; reduce pay; suspend; transfer or change job duties; even terminate. The on thing they cannot do is refuse to pay for the work you did.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption