DoI have a case to get my job back ifI was wrongfully terminated?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have a case to get my job back ifI was wrongfully terminated?

I was fired last week for using my bosses password to get on the payroll system but the truth is he gave it to me so that I could help with the scheduling. I denied it at first to protect both of us and signed a statement but I now just want to tell the truth and get my job back.

Asked on February 8, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The fact is that you probably have no legal recourse here for wrongful termination.  The reason is that most employment arrangements are what is known as "at will". So you can choose to work for an employer or not, and an employer can hire or fire you for any reason or no reason at all.  Exceptions to this would be if this action was not allowed due to an employment contract, union agreement, or company policy statement.  Also, discrimination must not have played a role in your termination.  Absent any of these circumstance your firing was lawful.

However, you can try and explain your situation but the fact is that you lied to them - and in writing.  Also, by signing such a statement you may have jeopardized unemployment benefits.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption