Do I have a case to appeal for disqualified unemployment?

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case to appeal for disqualified unemployment?

I recently quit my job due to a hostile work environment. New Link Destination
day I had my phone

interview with the unemployment office. I have a feeling that I’m going to have to appeal this. I am wondering if I have a case. There are a couple of reasons why it was a hostile work environment. It started with one of my fellow managers bullying specific employees to the point where they got anxiety thinking about having to work him. I was the only manager they felt comfortable opening up to because they were in fear of loosing their jobs.

When I brought this to the attention of my GM he simply swept it under the rug because him and the other manager are best friends. Things escalated from all this to the point where the 2 of them went as far to single out a select few determined to try to get them to quit such as adjusting their schedule making it

impossible with their other job to continue working and she had no choice

but to quit. This employee had been a valued employee for 8 years. It wasn’t

until she started speaking up about the schedule changes that they tried to push her out. Another of our employees was actually wrongfully fired for no other reason than her recent health issues and her appearance because of it. They came up with the excuse that it was performance based but I disagreed with that as her performance, other than issues surrounding her health, was good. After that there was talk of pushing out another employee again because after being bullied by the same manager she spoke up for her self and they labled her as a

Asked on July 29, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, California


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

While there is no harm in appealing (it costs you nothing unless you hire a lawyer to help), you do not have a good case. Your quit; that is a voluntary separation from employment; when you voluntarily leave employment, you may not receive unemployment. You do not describe being personally the victim of illegal discrimination (e.g. you do not write that you were harassed due to your own race, national origin, sex, color, age 40 or over, religion, sex, or disabaility). Exempt when it is one of these prohibited forms of discimination/harassment, your employer may be as hostile and unpleasant and unfair as it likes--that is implicit in the concept of "employment at will," which is the law of this land. If you quit because your job is hostile, that might be the right choice for your life, but it disqualifies you from unemployment.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption