How doI know if I have a case for wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How doI know if I have a case for wrongful termination?

I am over 50 and have been working for a company almost 10 years. I have been a high producer (commission avg. $1000 week for grooming cats and dogs), established a large and loyal client base that continued to grow, have been cited numerous times in glowing terms through a customer survey forum, and had good working relationships with our business partners. I was terminated with no severance. My manager went to my associates this summer asking them to say something bad about me to the regional director. I documented this with my store director. No further information was given to me.

Asked on November 22, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, South Carolina

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should consult with an employment law attorney to evaluate your situation in more detail--from what you write, it is impossible to tell whether you were wrongfully terminated or not. It is illegal to terminate someone because they are over 40. However, an over-40-year old may be fired for any non-age related reason that is otherwise legal (e.g. not for racial discrimination or not to retaliate for bringing a worker's compensation claim). One legal reason is simply that your supervisor or manage doesn't like you--the law does not protect you from being fired just because a manager wants to get rid of you. So even though you seem to have been an excellent employee, if a manager determined that he or she wanted you out for some reason which was not discriminatory (e.g. not due to your age), that may well be legal. You need to review all the facts and circumstances in detail witih an employment lawyer to see if this may be illegal age discrimination. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption