How do I know if I have a personal injury case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I know if I have a personal injury case?

I was injured at a reataurant as I was walking in the door and went down the few steps. It was raining out and very slippery. I injured my arm as I fell. There was no traction on the stairs or rug or anything that I could of anticipated the wetness of the stairs. It seemed like complete negaglince to not have anything that would of had me anticipate this.

Asked on August 15, 2016 under Personal Injury, Kansas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

You have a personal injury case because you slipped and fell on the restaurant's premises.  You will need to document your injury with medical treatment in order to seek compensation for your injury.
Notify the restaurant's insurance carrier in writing that you will be filing a personal injury claim.
When you complete your medical treatment and are released by the doctor or are declared by the doctor to be permanent and stationary which means having reached a point in your medical treatment where no further improvement is anticipated, obtain your medical bills, medical reports and documentation of wage loss.  Your personal injury claim filed with the restaurant's insurance carrier should include those items.
Compensation for the medical bills is straight reimbursement.  The medical reports will document the nature and extent of your injury and will be used to determine compensation for pain and suffering which is an amount in addition to the medical bills.  Compensation for wage loss is straight reimbursement.
If the case is settled with the restaurant's insurance carrier, NO lawsuit is filed.
If you  are dissatisfied with settlement offers from the restaurant's insurance carrier, reject the settlement offers and file a lawsuit for negligence against the restaurant.
If the case is NOT settled with the restaurant's insurance carrier, your lawsuit for negligence against the restaurant must be filed prior to the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations or you will lose your rights forever in the matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption