How can I fight a gym membership contract ifI was misled about it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How can I fight a gym membership contract ifI was misled about it?

I signed up for agym membership 11 months ago. I was starting my first year in college and working part-time at a department store. I initially went in because of a promo they were having, which was $10 a month without contract. I had a consultation with a young women who stated that the monthly cost including fees would be around $15 + an extra $5 for a gold card. I said, “OK, can I still cancel at any time?” She replied, “Yes”. However when I tried canceling recently they said that I had signed a 2 year contract and cannot do that. But my whole point in signing up was to avoid a long term contract? I don’t have the original document but there are numerous complaints from other members on-line about the same issue.

Asked on July 29, 2011 New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have a copy of the gymnasium membership contract that you signed, read it carefully in that its terms and conditions control your and the gymn's obligations to each other. If you do not have a copy of the agreement that you signed, get a copy and read it carefully.

Most agreements have provisions within the document stating that all prior representations about the agreement are included in the document as a means of preventing someone from saying that there were extras in the agreement that were not placed within the document.

You need to meet with management of your gym to discuss your unhappiness about your membership, perhaps with other people who are also not happy. Potentially, ownership may compromise your dispute or even agree on its own that it is not worth having unhappy customers and voluntarily cancel your membership.

Good luck.

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you have a copy of the gymnasium membership contract that you signed, read it carefully in that its terms and conditions control your and the gymn's obligations to each other. If you do not have a copy of the agreement that you signed, get a copy and read it carefully.

Most agreements have provisions within the document stating that all prior representations about the agreement are included in the document as a means of preventing someone from saying that there were extras in the agreement that were not placed within the document.

You need to meet with management of your gym to discuss your unhappiness about your membership, perhaps with other people who are also not happy. Potentially, ownership may compromise your dispute or even agree on its own that it is not worth having unhappy customers and voluntarily cancel your membership.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption