Do I have a case against a former landlord?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case against a former landlord?

I rented an apartment last year that was in disgusting condition. I did a 48 hour inspection notice, listing everything wrong, and the management ignore it. They then eventually lost it. They wouldn’t fix anything and they lost half of my lease agreement (which they refused to give me a copy of). They towed my car also because they lost the list of my vehicles from my lease. I left a month early, and gave them a written notice, which they also lost. Now they are charging me a month’s rent and cleaning fees. I have pictures of the state of the apartment but no other documents.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Arizona

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You may have a valid claim to bring in the Small Claims Court.  Under the Arizona Residential Landlord and Tenant Act, the landlord shall "make all repairs and do whatever is necessary to put and keep the premises in a fit and habitable condition." (ARS 33-1324.A.2).  If the photographs, along with your testimony, demonstrate to the judge that your landlord did not do this, you may be able to recover your security deposit and the cleaning fee.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption