Do I have a case on my former employer?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case on my former employer?

When I got hired I told my boss that I was going thru a divorce and that one as gonna need days off here and there. When I received a court order to drip off my kids to school on a certain day and to pick them up on a certain day I notified my boss about that. He was ok with that. Few months past and a new boss took over. He didn’t want to follow that and when I missed couple days he fired me. Not sure if cause I had mention before to co workers that they were hiring employees with fake papers and word might of gotten to him but he fired me.

Asked on May 9, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

I'm afraid that unless you have an employment contract or union agreement that affords you protection under the circumstances, you have no recourse here. The fact is that a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it see fit (abnsent some form of legally actionable discrimination). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption