DoIhave a case If the description of auto insurance coverage is clearly misleading to what is actually covered in the policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoIhave a case If the description of auto insurance coverage is clearly misleading to what is actually covered in the policy?

When selecting coverage for auto insurance before purchase, there is a description of the coverage and what it covers. The description is clearly different than what the actual coverage is in the policy after you make the purchase. The description of the coverage explains what the option covers when you are deciding if you want to make that purchase, although it is different that what is actually covered. it says “Covers damage caused by something other than another vehicle such as hail, theft, or collision with an animal.” I hit road debris and they will not classify it under this coverage.

Asked on January 6, 2012 under Insurance Law, Alabama

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately you do not have a basis for making a claim against the language of your insurance carrier with respect to the description of the insurance coverage that you reviewed before you purchased your policy with respect to the language in this policy after the accident has already happened.

Your recourse would have been to contact your carrier before the accident happened to clarify the difference in the language between the actual insurance policy you received and the language of the template you reviewed before purchasing the policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption