.Do I have a case if my landlord has a “notice to quit” posted on my garage door with false reasons on the notice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

.Do I have a case if my landlord has a “notice to quit” posted on my garage door with false reasons on the notice?

Do I have a case if my landlord has a “notice to quit” posted on my garage door with false reasons on the notice like saying I had a warrant for” attempted murder”, which is totally untrue, and my neighbors and business associates could read it and it’s posted in public records?

Asked on April 15, 2009 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

To the extent you have a possible claim for defamation (libel) you'd need a lawyer to handle it for you and unless you or the landlord is a famous celebrity and the landlord also is loaded, no capable lawyer in his or her right mind would take a minor libel case on a contingency, even if the contents of a court filing typically would not be privileged (and I don't know if they are in NV as I am NOT an NV lawyer).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption