Do I have a case if my employer skip the warning steps and went straight to suspension with out pay then termination without valuable cause..

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if my employer skip the warning steps and went straight to suspension with out pay then termination without valuable cause..

I was suspended without pay for a week and then terminated what they used to
supposedly to suspend and terminate my employment was actually not probable cause
since I have proof to that back me up in wich I submitted to the HR Department in
a statement they required from me in regards to the suspension notice wich was
given supposedly for recurring meal break policies and violations. Also if I was
suspended with out pay why right after I was termanaged I received a packet with
a termination letter a copy of an issued company pay card and a copy of a
paycheck for the week I was suspended without pay. I also notice that on the
paycheck payment description there is a payment that the company and state law
gives employees when they fail or don’t take there proper meal braeks wich I know
the company can actually terminate yout for in wich I think there trying to use
this cover them selves from wrongfully terminating me with no proper cause and
are waiting for me to use that cash and by doing so s like accepting all
descriptions on the paycheck wich now would give them probable cause for
termination.. So now what can I do..

Asked on February 11, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Did your termination violate the terms of a union agreement or employment contract? Did it consitute some form of legally actionable discrimination (i.e. was it based on your race, religion, age (over 40), disability, etc.)? If not, then it was legal. The fact is that in an "at will" employment relationship, a company can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit. This includes who to suspend/terminate. In fact, a worker can be fired or otherwise disciplined for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption