Do I have a case if my employer is suspending me for voluntarily working past my shift unpaid?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if my employer is suspending me for voluntarily working past my shift unpaid?

Initially they were trying to suspend me for an incident that eventually got cleared up. They then looked for other violations to try to suspend me on. I work in retail and I am one of the stores top producers. I feel like I’m being targeted for my seniority. There are countless others who would be guilty of the same violation but they singled me out instead. Do I have a case to fight it if they terminate me without giving me a written warning first? I’ve been employed with them for 30 years.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to review your handbook or employee manual and see what is states about working past shift period. If this is a mostly commission based position, it can be an issue if you are interfering (voluntarily or involuntarily) with someone else's sale. So the best bet is to review the employee handbook/manual and then if it seems to be in your favor or even if it doesn't, gather what you have, including copies of past reviews and sit down with a labor lawyer about this matter. Also talk to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission about this.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption