DoI have a case if my airbags didn’t work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

DoI have a case if my airbags didn’t work?

I was in an accident and was rammed into a car; my airbags did not deploy.

Asked on October 28, 2011 under Accident Law, Indiana

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Airbags do hav to go through safety regulations and pass those regulations but unlike items like breaks and tire pressure, they are hard to test. If your air bags never deployed before and you were hit, it would depend on the location and strength of the hit to see if the airbags should have deployed. In this situation, you may need to hire an attorney (especially if you have been significantly injured and would have been less so if the airbags deployed). The attorney will not only sue the other driver and his or her insurance company, but will also probably investigate into suing your car's manufacturer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption