Do I have a case if I was hit by a US postal truck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case if I was hit by a US postal truck?

I was hit by a US Postal truck. I had 2 passengers in my car and one was a child age 12. The postal truck run a red light and flipped my car over.

Asked on August 18, 2016 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue the federal government (the post office) if their driver was at fault in hitting your car (which sounds like the case, based on what you write). You can sue for the cost to repair your car (or its then current value, or "blue book" value, if it was totalled) and related costs (e.g. towing, storage); if anyone was hurt and/or checked out by doctors/hospital, you could sue for out-of-pocket medical costs; if anyone suffered a signficant lasting injury or impairment, there may be compensation for "pain and suffering," too.
The thing is, the government is *very* unlikely to pay you unless you actually do sue them and force their hand. And suing the federal government (like the post office) is more complex than suing a private person or business--there are additional paperwork and procedural rules you have to comply with, and you have to sue in federal court, not state (e.g. county) court. You are advised to retain an attorney, one with experience at least in federal court (the rules are different than in state court) if you can't find one with experience actually suing the government, to help you.
 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption