Do I have a case for wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for wrongful termination?

I started working for a company 6 months ago. From day one I have been harassed, tagged, bullied and even had a manager put her hands on me physically.constantly been told something needed to be improved and every time I jump that hoop they hit me with another. I have never been late and have perfect attendance minus one day I was seriously ill. I was recently terminated saying that I didn’t meet performance expectations but I have an annual review sheet that states otherwise. In addition, my manager did not follow company discipline policy to terminate me. He used something he himself created. Is this breach of contract or at the very least wonderful termination?

Asked on September 19, 2018 under Employment Labor Law, Indiana

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You ask if this is "breach of contract"? The question is--do you have a written employment contract and, if so, what does it say? If you have a written contract, then compare its terms to your termination: if the termination violated the contracts terms then this is breach of contract. 
But if you don't have a written employment contract, this is not breach of contract: only a written contract creates an enforceable contract or rights in the employment context.
If you don't have a written contract, you are an "employee at will." An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever that is not illegal discrimination.
Certain kinds--and only certain kinds--of employment discrimation or harassment have been made illegal. The primary ones are discrimination or harassment aimed at you due to your race, color, national origin, age 40 or over, sex, religion, or disability. If the harassment, bullying, etc. was aimed at you for one of those reasons, and/or you believe you were terminated for one of those reasons, you may have a claim for illegal employment discrimination and should contact the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (EEOC) to file a complaint. But if the treatment was not due to one of those factors, then even though it was unfair it was legal, and you would have no claim or cause of action.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption