Do I have a case for wrongful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for wrongful termination?

I was recently fired from my employer. I started working there 5 months ago. When they fired me, they gave no reason other than it was no longer a good fit for the company. I was never written up or even verbally warned about anything. My attendance was almost perfect and I never broke any rules or received any disapline. Do I have a case?

Asked on September 22, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, South Dakota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, I'm afraid that you have no case here. For a wrongful termination suit, there would either have to be the breach of a union agreement or employment contract, or you would have to have been the victim of legally actionnable discrimination. Since this does not appear to be the case, as an "at will" worker, you could have been terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, I'm afraid that you have no case here. For a wrongful termination suit, there would either have to be the breach of a union agreement or employment contract, or you would have to have been the victim of legally actionnable discrimination. Since this does not appear to be the case, as an "at will" worker, you could have been terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption