Do I have a case for wrongful termination of employment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Do I have a case for wrongful termination of employment?

I was a truck driver for a company. I had an accident. I started coughing so hard that I passed out and ran off the road. I was traveling 65 mph and passed out within 15 seconds from the time I started coughing. My employment was terminated due to a preventable accident. I feel like it is a non-preventable accident due to an act of God. No other vehicles were involved.

Asked on May 1, 2012 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Whether it was preventable or non-preventable is most likely beside the point, unfortunately. Assuming you did not have an employment contract (and most people don't) which guaranteed or protected your employment in some way (such as by limiting the grounds for which you could be terminated), you were an employee at will. An employee at will may be terminated at any time, for any reason whatsoever, without prior notice or warning. Therefore, your employer could terminate you for this reason if they chose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption